DALLAS
STARS Former Collegians
3 – Chris Tanev – RIT (2009-10)
- Helped lead the Tigers to the Frozen Four at Detroit’s Ford
Field as a freshman
- Named Atlantic Hockey’s Rookie of the Year in 2009-10
15 – Craig Smith – Wisconsin (2009-11)
- Led the Badgers in goals as a sophomore
- Teammates included Justin Schultz, Brendan Smith, Derek Stepan, Ryan
McDonagh, Jake Gardiner
16– Joe Pavelski – Wisconsin (2004-06)
- Won the 2006 NCAA championship in his final collegiate game
- Second-team All-American in 2006
- Led the Badgers in scoring each of his two seasons
- Teammates included Tom Gilbert, Adam Burish, Jake Dowell, Jack Skille,
Brian Elliott, Blake Geoffrion, Davis Drewiske, Joe Piskula
20 – Ryan Suter – Wisconsin (2003-04)
- WCHA All-Rookie Team in 2004
- Teammates included Tom Gilbert, Rene Bourque, Jake Dowell, Adam Burish,
Brian Elliott
29 – Jake Oettinger – Boston University (2016-19)
- Second-team All-Hockey East and Hockey East All-Rookie team in 2017
- Teammates included Dante Fabbro, Clayton Keller, Charlie McAvoy, Jordan Greenway
Front Office Special Assistant to the President Marty Turco – Michigan (1994-98)
Assistant General Manager/AHL GM Scott White – Michigan Tech (1985-89)
Assistant Coach Steve Spott – Colgate (1986-90)
Director, Hockey Strategy/Scouting & Development Steve Greeley – Boston University (2000-04)
Director, Player Personnel Rich Peverley – St. Lawrence (2000-04)
Coordinator, Player Development Ben Bishop
– Maine (2005-08)
Amateur Scout Mark Leach – St. Lawrence (1980-84)
AHL Head Coach Neil Graham – Mercyhurst (2006-10)
AHL Assistant Coach Travis Morin – Minnesota State (2003-07)
ECHL Head Coach Everett Sheen
– Holy Cross (2007-11)
In the Minors Aaron Aragon
– New England (2018-22)
Gavin Bayreuther
– St. Lawrence (2013-17)
- Two-time second-team All-American
- Twice named first-team All-ECAC Hockey and once to the second-team
- ECAC Hockey co-Rookie of the Year
Jack Becker – Michigan (2017-21); Arizona State (2021-22)
Ben Berard – Cornell (2019-23)
- Teammates included Morgan Barron
Seamus Donohue – Michigan Tech (2017-20); St. Cloud State (2020-22)
- Teammates at SCSU included Nick Perbix
- Teammates at MTU included Joel L'Esperance, Jake Lucchini
Cody Haiskanen – Cornell (2017-22)
Justin Hryckowian – Northeastern (2021-24)
- Hockey East Best Defensive Forward in each of his final two seasons
- Second-team All-Hockey East in 2022-23, third-team in 2023-24
- Named to Hockey East All-Rookie Team as a freshman
- Teammates included Devon Levi, Jordan Harris, Jayden Struble, Aidan McDonough
Michael Karow – Boston College (2017-21); Michigan Tech (2021-22)
Jordan Kawaguchi – North Dakota (2017-21)
- Captained the Fighting Hawks as a senior
- Earned second-team All-America honors that season
- Hobey Baker Award finalist, first-team All-American as a junior
- Teammates included Shane Pinto, Jake Sanderson, Cole Smith, Jacob Bernard-Docker
Willie Knierim – Miami (2016-18); Arizona State (2019-22)
Demetrious Koumontzis – Arizona State (2018-23)
- Two-year assistant captain
- Teammates included Joey Daccord
Ben Kraws – Miami (2019-21), Arizona State (2021-23), St. Lawrence (2023-24)
- Teammates at ASU included Josh Doan
Luke Krys
– Brown (2019-20, 2021-23), Providence (2023-24)
- Served as team captain at Brown as a senior in 2022-23
- Two-time All-Ivy League selection (2023, 2022)
Keaton Mastrodonato – Canisius (2019-23)
- Led team in scoring each of his last three seasons
- Named All-Atlantic Hockey each of those years
Curtis McKenzie – Miami (2009-13)
- Won Miami's George Gwozdecky Blue Line Club Award as a senior, given
to a player who has gone above and beyond what is expected, on and off
the ice
- Teammates included Reilly Smith, Tommy Wingels, Andy Miele
Jade Miller – Minnesota Duluth (2016-20)
Wade Murphy – North Dakota (2013-15); Arizona State (2016-17)
Matt Murray – Massachusetts (2017-22)
- Third-team All-Hockey East in 2022
- Teammates included Cale Makar, Zac Jones, Mario Ferraro, John Leonard
Connor Mylymok
– Alaska (2021-23), Niagara (2023-24)
Nick Nardella – Michigan Tech (2020-23)
Ty Pelton-Byce – Harvard (2016-18); Wisconsin (2019-21)
Emilio Pettersen – Denver (2018-20)
- Second-team All-NCHC as a sophomore
Scott Reedy – Minnesota (2017-21)
- Honorable mention All-Big Ten as a senior
Anthony Romano – Clarkson (2019-24)
- Teammates included Josh Dunne
Jerad Rosburg – Michigan State (2016-20)
- Second-team All-Big Ten as a senior
A.J. White – UMass Lowell (2012-16)
College Draft Picks Jack Bar – Jr., D, Harvard – 5th (138),
2021
Cole Brady – Sr., G, Massachusetts –
5th (127), 2019 (by NJD)
- Transferred from Arizona State following sophomore season
George Fegaras – Fr., D, Cornell – 3rd (83),
2022
Ayrton Martino – Jr., F, Clarkson – 3rd (73),
2021
- Third-team All-ECAC as a sophomore
- Named to ECAC All-Rookie Team as a freshman
Aram Minnetian – Fr., D, Boston College – 4th (125),
2023
Samuel Sjölund – So., D, Western Michigan – 4th (111),
2019
|