NEW
YORK RANGERS
Former Collegians
5 – Chad Ruhwedel – UMass Lowell
(2010-13)
- First-team All-American and first-team All-Hockey East as a junior
- Teammates included Scott Wilson, Connor Hellebuyck
6 – Zac Jones – Massachusetts (2019-21)
- 2021 NCAA champion and member of the All-Tournament Team
- Second-team All-American and second-team All-Hockey East selection in 2021
- Hockey East All-Rookie Team selection
8 – Jacob Trouba – Michigan (2012-13)
- Named first-team All-American, first-team All-CCHA and to the CCHA
All-Rookie Team
- Honored as the CCHA's Best Offensive Defenseman
- Member of the CCHA All-Tournament Team
- Teammates included Boo Nieves, Phil Di Giuseppe, Andrew Copp, Jon Merrill, Zach Hyman
17 – Blake Wheeler** – Minnesota (2005-08)
- Third-team All-WCHA in 2008
- MVP of the 2007 WCHA Final Five at Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul
- Teammates included Phil Kessel, Alex Goligoski, Kyle Okposo, Erik
Johnson
20 – Chris Kreider – Boston College (2009-12)
- Leading scorer for the Eagles as a junior, leading them to the NCAA
title at Tampa Bay Times Forum
- Also won the NCAA title as a freshman in Detroit
- Second-team All-Hockey East in 2012
- Hockey East All-Rookie Team as a freshman
22 – Jonny Brodzinski – St. Cloud State (2012-15)
- First-team All-NCHC selection as a junior
- Led the Huskies in goals twice (freshman, junior) and points once
(sophomore)
- Teammates included Kevin Gravel, Nic Dowd, Nick Jensen, Charlie Lindgren
23 – Adam Fox – Harvard (2016-19)
- Hobey Baker finalist and the ECAC Hockey Player of the Year as a junior
- Three-time first-team All-American and three-time first-team All-ECAC Hockey
- ECAC Hockey and Ivy League Rookie of the Year
26 – Jimmy Vesey – Harvard (2012-16)
- Hobey Baker Award winner as a senior and a repeat first-team All-America
selection
- First-team All-American and a finalist for the Hobey Baker Award as
a junior
- Led the nation in goals (32 in 37 GP)
- Two-time Player of the Year and first-team all-league in both ECAC
Hockey and the Ivy League
- Second-team All-Ivy League selection in 2014
- ECAC All-Rookie Team selection in 2013
- Teammates included Alex Kerfoot, Kyle Criscuolo
32 – Jonathan Quick – Massachusetts (2005-07)
- Second-team All-American and second-team All-Hockey East in 2007
- Led UMass to its first NCAA Tournament victory while shattering the
program's single-season goaltending records
- Teammates included Justin Braun
55 – Ryan Lindgren – Minnesota (2016-18)
- Twice named honorable mention All-Big Ten
- Big Ten All-Freshman Team in 2017
- Teammates included Vinni Lettieri, Casey Mittelstadt
58 – Brandon Scanlin – Omaha (2019-22)
- All-NCHC honorable mention as a junior
79 – K'Andre Miller – Wisconsin (2018-20)
- Twice named honorable mention All-Big Ten
- Named to the Big Ten All-Freshman Team
96 – Jack Roslovic – Miami (2015-16)
* = on Long-Term Injured Reserve
Front Office
President & General Manager
Chris Drury – Boston University (1994-98)
Vice President, Team Operations Pat Boller – RIT (1992-93); SUNY-Potsdam (1993-95)
Senior Advisor to the President & GM Mike Barnett
– St. Lawrence (1968-69)
Head Coach Peter Laviolette
– Westfield State (1982-86)
Assistant Coach Dan Muse
– Stonehill (2001-05)
Director, Player Personnel & Amateur Scouting John Lilley
– Boston University (1991-92)
Director, Player Development Jed Ortmeyer – Michigan
(1999-2003)
Director, NCAA Scouting Jamie Herrington – Dartmouth (1998-02)
Asst. Director, Player Development Tanner Glass – Dartmouth (2003-07)
Operations Advisor Angela Ruggiero
– Harvard (1998-2000, 2002-04)
Head Video Coordinator Kyle Smith – SUNY-Cortland (2007-11)
Amateur Scout Ernie Vargas
– Wisconisn (1982-86)
AHL Director of Hockey Operations Matt Harlow
– SUNY-Potsdam (Brown 2011-15)
AHL Goaltending Coach Jeff Malcolm
– Yale (2009-13)
AHL Player Development Assistant Colin Downey
– Bowdoin (2010-14)
In the Minors
Roman Ahcan – Wisconsin (2018-22)
- Big Ten Honorable Mention as a sophomore
Brett Berard – Providence (2020-23)
- Third-team All-Hockey East as a sophomore
- Teammates included Jaxson Stauber, Tyce Thompson
Zachary Berzolla – Colorado College (2017-21)
- Teammates included Josiah Slavin
Christopher Brown – Boston College (2015-19)
Matthew Cairns – Cornell (2017-20); Minnesota Duluth (2020-21)
- Teammates at UMD included Noah Kates, Cole Koepke, Jackson Cates
- Teammates at Cornell included Morgan Barron, Anthony Angello
Louie Caporusso – Michigan (2007-11)
- Teammates included Max Pacioretty, Carl Hagelin, Jon Merrill, Greg Pateryn, Steve Kampfer, Luke Glendening
Jaroslav Chmelar – Michigan (2022-24)
- Won silver medal (CZE) at 2023 World Junior Championship
Jack Clement – Miami (2019-24)
- Two-year team captain at Miami
Garrett Cockerill – Northeastern (2014-18)
Brandon Fortunato – Boston University (2014-16), Quinnipiac (2017-19)
Jake Gaudet – Massachusetts (2017-21)
- Won the 2021 NCAA championship as team captain
- Teammates included Cale Makar
Christopher Grando – Boston College (2017-19); Arizona State (2019-23)
- Teammates at BC included Oliver Wahlstrom, Jack McBain, Casey Fitzgerald, Marc McLaughlin, Joseph Woll
Jacob Hamacher – RIT (2017-22)
Brendan Harris – Bemidji State (2017-21)
Blake Hillman
– Denver (2015-18)
- Won NCAA championship as a sophomore
- Teammates included Troy Terry, Will Butcher, Danton Heinen, Dylan Gambrell, Ian Mitchell, Logan O'Connor, Henrik Borgström
Matteson Iacopelli
– Western Michigan (2015-17)
- Teammates included Sheldon Dries, Wade Allison, Corey Schueneman
Lee Lapid – Canisius (2018-22)
Derek Lodermeier – Vermont (2016-20)
Connor Mackey – Minnesota State (2017-20)
- Second-team All-American as a junior
- First-team All-WCHA selection in 2020; third team in 2019
- WCHA All-Rookie Team selection
Tristan Mullin – Cornell (2017-20); Vermont (2020-21)
Riley Nash – Cornell (2007-10)
- All-ECAC First Team as a sophomore and third team as a junior
- ECAC Rookie of the Year and All-Rookie Team as a freshman
- Teammates included Ben Scrivens, Colin Greening
Hugo Ollas
– Merrimack (2021-24)
- Third-team All-Hockey East as a sophomore
Jacob Panetta – Colgate (2016-20)
Weiland Parrish – Hamline (2018-20)
Tyler Pitlick – Minnesota State (2009-10)
Patrick Polino – RPI (2016-20)
Ryan Siedem – Harvard (2019-20, 2021-23), Notre Dame (2023-24)
- Big Ten Honorable Mention as a sophomore
- Teammates at Notre Dame included Landon Slaggert
- Teammates at Harvard included Henry Thrun, Alex Laferriere, Matt Coronato, Jack Drury
Bobby Trivigno – Massachusetts (2018-22)
- Hobey Baker Award top-10 finalist as a senior
- First-team all-Hockey East after leading league in scoring as a senior
- First-team All-America as a junior after leading UMass to national title
- Also named NCAA Tournament Most Outstanding Player
- First-team All-Hockey East as a junior
- Teammates included Cale Makar, Zac Jones
Justin Vaive – Miami (2007-11)
- Teammates included Reilly Smith, Alec Martinez, Tommy Wingels, Chris Wideman, Ryan Jones, Curtis McKenzie
- Son of former NHL forward Rick Vaive
Drew Worrad – Western Michigan (2018-22)
- Second-team All-NCHC as a senior
- Also named NCHC Scholar-Athlete of the Year
- Teammates included Mattias Samulesson, Ronnie Attard, Wade Allison, Corey Schueneman
College Draft Picks
Eric Ciccolini – Gr., F, Clarkson – 7th (205), 2019
- Transferred from Michigan following senior season
Drew Fortescue – Fr., F, Boston College – 3rd (90), 2023
Riley Hughes – Gr., F, Ohio State – 7th (216), 2018
- Transferred from Northeastern following senior season
- Older brother of Boston University forward Jack Hughes
- Son of current Montreal Canadiens GM Kent Hughes
Zakary Karpa – Jr., F, Harvard – 6th (191), 2022
Hank Kempf – Jr., D, Cornell – 7th (208), 2021
- Named to ECAC All-Rookie Team in 2021-22
Noah Laba – So., F, Colorado College – 7th (208), 2021
- NCHC Defensive Forward of the Year as a sophomore
- Also earned first-team All-NCHC honors
Brody Lamb – So., F, Minnesota – 4th (104), 2021
Victor Mancini – Jr., D, Omaha – 5th (159), 2022
Gabe Perreault – Fr., F, Boston College – 1st (23), 2023
- All-Hockey East Second Team as a freshman
- Son of former NHL forward Yanic Perreault
|