TAMPA
BAY LIGHTNING Former Collegians
11 – Luke Glendening – Michigan (2008-12)
- CCHA's Best Defensive Forward in 2011-12
- Team captain as a senior; co-captain as a junior with Carl Hagelin
- Other teammates included Chris Brown, Chris Summers, Steve Kampfer
23 – Mikey Eyssimont – St. Cloud State (2015-18)
- Second-team All-NCHC as a junior; honorable mention as a sophomore
- Teammates included Charlie Lindgren, Ryan Poehling, Blake Lizotte, Jack Ahcan, Will Borgen, Dennis Cholowski, Patrick Russell
41 – Mitchell Chaffee – Massachusetts (2017-20)
- First-team All-American and first-team All-Hockey East in 2019
- Teammates included Cale Makar, Zac Jones
48 – Nick Perbix – St. Cloud State (2018-22)
- First-team All-NCHC as a senior
- Second-team All-NCHC as a junior
- NCHC All-Rookie Team selection
- Teammates included Blake Lizotte, Ryan Poehling, Jack Ahcan
64 – Tyler Motte – Michigan (2013-16)
- Hobey Baker Award finalist, first-team All-America in 2015-16
- Also earned first-team All-Big Ten honors
- Teammates included Zach Hyman, Dylan Larkin, Kyle Connor, Zach Werenski, J.T. Compher, Andrew Copp
73 – Conor Sheary – Massachusetts (2010-14)
- Led the team in scoring as a senior, when he was team captain
Front Office Head Coach Jon Cooper – Hofstra (club hockey, varsity
lacrosse)
Assistant Coach Jeff Blashill – Ferris State (1994-98)
Assistant Coach Jeff Halpern – Princeton (1995-99)
Director, Amateur Scouting John Rosso – Omaha (1997-2001)
Pro Scout Tony Hrkac – North Dakota (1984-87)
Pro Scout Stephen Gionta – Boston College (2002-06)
College Scout Brian Putnam – New Hampshire (1993-97)
Goaltending Scout Jared Waimon – Sacred Heart (2000-01), Stonehill (2001-02)
ECHL Assistant Coach Ben Holmstrom
– UMass Lowell (2006-10)
In the Minors Tyler Bird – Brown (2014-18)
Francois Boisvert – St. Lawrence (2019-23), Robert Morris (2023-24)
Declan Carlile – Merrimack (2019-22)
- Named All-Hockey East Second Team as a junior
- Hockey East All-Rookie Team as a freshman
Max Crozier – Providence (2019-23)
- Third-team All-Hockey East as a junior and senior
- Teammates included Jaxson Stauber, Tyce Thompson
Alex Frye – Alaska Anchorage (2019-20), Northern Michigan (2020-23)
Kurt Gosselin – Alabama-Huntsville (2015-19)
Chris Harpur – Niagara (2017-22)
Steve Jandric
– Alaska (2017-20), Denver (2020-21), Merrimack (2021-22)
- First-team All-WCHA in 2020 and third-team All-WCHA in 2019
- Named to WCHA All-Rookie Team in 2018
- Teammates at DU included Bobby Brink
Spencer Kersten – Princeton (2019-23), Bowling Green (2023-24)
Cole Koepke – Minnesota Duluth (2018-21)
- First-team All-NCHC and second-team All-American as a sophomore
- Honorable mention All-NCHC as a junior
Kevin Lombardi – Sacred Heart (2019-24)
- Teammates included Marc Johnstone
Jimmy Mazza – Canisius (2015-19)
Stephen Mundinger – Maine (2016-19); Long Island (2020-21)
- Teammates at Maine included Jeremy Swayman
Patrick Newell – St. Cloud State (2015-19)
- First-team All-American, Hobey Baker Award finalist as a senior
- Also named NCHC Forward of the Year after leading league in scoring
- Teammates included Blake Lizotte, Jack Ahcan, Ryan Poehling, Will Borgen
Tanner Schachle – Alaska Anchorage (2018-20), Long Island (2022-22)
Jake Stevens – St. Lawrence (2017-21), Long Island (2021-22)
Matt Tomkins – Ohio State (2013-17)
- Teammates included Ryan Dzingel, Dakota Joshua, Tanner Laczynski, Max McCormick
T.J. Walsh
– Northeastern (2019-21), RPI (2021-23), Sacred Heart (2023-24)
- Teammates at Northeastern included Jordan Harris, Mike Kesselring, Jayden Struble
College Draft Picks Nick Capone – Sr., F, UConn –
6th (157), 2020
Warren Clark – Fr., D, St. Cloud State –
6th (179), 2023
Dylan Duke – Jr., F, Michigan –
4th (126), 2021
- Second-team All-Big Ten as a junior
Cooper Flinton – So., F, Dartmouth –
7th (211), 2021
Alex Gagne – Jr., D, New Hampshire –
6th (192), 2021
- All-Hockey East Third Team as a junior
Jack Harvey – Fr., F, Boston University –
7th (193), 2023
Isaac Howard – So., F, Michigan State –
1st (31), 2022
- All-Big Ten Honorable Mention as a sophomore
- Spent first season at Minnesota Duluth
Connor Kurth – So., F, Minnesota –
6th (192), 2022
Eamon Powell – Sr., D, Boston College –
4th (116), 2020
- All-Hockey East Second Team as a sophomore
- Hockey East All-Rookie Team selection
in 2022-23
Klavs Veinbergs – Fr., F, Colorado College –
7th (224), 2022
McKade Webster – Sr., F, Denver –
7th (213), 2019 |